Storytelling is a 20-minute experience presenting historic stories that range from epic tales of personal heroism to the daily adventures of modern pilots, astronauts and ground crew working in commercial aviation and aerospace. For the month of August, Storytelling will be held twice daily Sunday - Thursday at 11:30 AM and 1:00 PM, and Fridays at 1:00 PM (only).

Aerospace Update is a weekly recap of the latest news in astronomy, aviation, and spaceflight from our own experts. Every Saturday at 1:00 PM, a Museum Docent or NASA Solar System Ambassador leads a 15-minute chat about the week's events and discoveries. Q&A to follow

Availability & Price

Program FREE with paid admission

Storytelling: Sunday - Thursday 11:30 AM &1:00 PM; Fridays 1:00 PM (only) - Personal Courage Wing Quonset Hut (unless otherwise noted)

(The 11:30 AM presentation is held in the Great Gallery Murdock Theater)

Aerospace Update: Saturdays 1:00 PM - Charles Simonyi Space Gallery

(No Aerospace Update on 8/4 for Jet Blast Bash)


Upcoming Storytelling Presentations

August, 2018

  • Wednesday, 8/1
    1:00 PM - The Evolution of Fighter Tactics
    with Jerry Coy
  • No Storytelling: 8/2, 8/3, 8/5
  • Monday, 8/6
    1:00 PM - B-29 Rescued by a Submarine
    with Don Ulmer
  • Tuesday, 8/7
    11:30 AM - Ellen Church with Deana Ross (next to the Model 80A - Great Gallery)
    1:00 PM - The Last Flight of MAC 641 with Ken McNair
  • Wednesday, 8/8
    11:30 AM - Flying the Alaskan Bush with Jeff Haddock
    1:00 PM - Tuskegee Airmen with Harvey Hawks
  • Thursday, 8/9
    11:30 AM - The Big Splash with Al Torstenson
    1:00 PM - Rescue on Rainier with Gordon Pfister
  • Friday, 8/10
    1:00 PM - The Dreamlifter
    with John Weiss
  • Sunday, 8/12
    1:00 PM - Bruce Carr: Escaping Enemy Territory with Jerry Swearingen (next to the P-51 Mustang - PCW)
  • Monday, 8/13
    11:30 AM - P-38 Mid-air Collision in WWII with Sandy Morton
    1:00 PM - Douglas Bader: RAF Pilot with Mike Richardson
  • Tuesday, 8/14
    11:30 AM - B-17 Legacy: The Uncles We Never Knew with Jon Fehrenbach
    1:00 PM - Battle of Britain with Larry Kanaster
  • Wednesday, 8/15
    11:30 AM - The Wright Brothers: Why They Were First with Wayne Misenar
    1:00 PM - The Gooney Bird with Bill Griffith
  • Thursday, 8/16
    11:30 AM - Round-the-World Flight That Wasn't with Bill McCutcheon
    1:00 PM - B-17 Pilot: Combat Missions with Dick Nelms
  • Friday, 8/17
    1:00 PM - The Vietnam War (next to the Bronze Map - Great Gallery)
    with Cal Kam
  • Sunday, 8/19
    11:30 AM - WASPs in War with Leslie Czeckowski
    1:00 PM - The History of Aerospace in 10 Objects with Pierre Lauzon
  • Monday, 8/20
    1:00 PM - The Night Witches
    with Roger Neill
  • Tuesday, 8/21
    11:30 AM - America's 1st Vietnam Ace with Larry Kanaster
    1:00 PM - The Black Box with Bob Semlow (under the 737 - Great Gallery)
  • Wednesday, 8/22
    STORYTELLING CANCELLED
  • Thursday, 8/23
    11:30 AM - Lucky Lindy with Barry Latter
    1:00 PM - The Unfinished Letter with Tom Davidson
  • Friday, 8/24
    1:00 PM - Blackbird Tales (next to the Blackbird - Great Gallery)
    with Ken Bottini
  • Sunday, 8/26
    11:30 AM - Life on an Aircraft Carrier with Les Jones
    1:00 PM - B-17 Pilot: Combat Missions with Dick Nelms
  • Monday, 8/27
    11:30 AM - P-38 Mid-air Collision in WWII with Sandy Morton
    1:00 PM - B-29 Rescued by Submarine with Don Ulmer
  • Tuesday, 8/28
    11:30 AM - Pardo's Push with Ken McNair
    1:00 PM - The Mercury 13: Women in Space Program with Jon Fehrenbach
  • Wednesday, 8/29
    11:30 AM - Steam in the Air with Bill Griffith
    1:00 PM - The Spitfire with Wayne Misenar
  • Thursday, 8/30
    11:30 AM - Only B-29 Sunk by a PT Boat in WWII with Jim Marich
    1:00 PM - Lighter Than Air with Alan Werner
  • Friday, 8/31
    1:00 PM - A-6 Intruder Air Hero
    with Dave Cable