Storytelling is a 20-minute experience presenting historic stories that range from epic tales of personal heroism to the daily adventures of modern pilots, astronauts and ground crew working in commercial aviation and aerospace. For the month of September, Storytelling will be held twice daily on Thursday at 11:30 AM and daily Sunday through Friday at 1:00 PM.

Aerospace Update is a weekly recap of the latest news in astronomy, aviation, and spaceflight from our own experts. Every Saturday at 1:00 PM, a Museum Docent or NASA Solar System Ambassador leads a 15-minute chat about the week's events and discoveries. Q&A to follow

Availability & Price

Program FREE with paid admission

Storytelling: Thursdays 11:30 AM; Sunday - Friday 1:00 PM - Personal Courage Wing Quonset Hut (unless otherwise noted)

Aerospace Update: Saturdays 1:00 PM - Charles Simonyi Space Gallery


Upcoming Storytelling Presentations

October, 2018

  • Monday, 10/1
    1:00 PM - A Difficult Day in an EC-130
    with Bryan Osborne
  • Tuesday, 10/2
    1:00 PM - MAC 641
    with Ken McNair
  • Wednesday, 10/3
    1:00 PM - The Gooney Bird on D-Day
    with Bill Griffith
  • Thursday, 10/4
    11:30 AM - Round-The-World Flight That Wasn't with Bill McCutcheon (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
    1:00 PM - Rescue on Rainier with Gordon Pfister
  • Friday, 10/5
    1:00 PM - Dutch Holocaust Survivor
    with Pete Metzelaar
  • Sunday, 10/7
    11:30 AM - WASPs in War with Leslie Czechowski (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
    1:00 PM - Saving Your Wingman: Risner's and Pardo's Push with Jan Czechowski
  • Monday, 10/8
    1:00 PM - Douglas Bader: RAF Pilot
    with Mike Richardson
  • Tuesday, 10/9
    1:00 PM - America's First Vietnam Ace (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
    with Larry Kanaster
  • Wednesday, 10/10
    1:00 PM - Flying the Alaskan Bush
    with Jeff Haddock
  • Thursday, 10/11
    11:30 AM - Sopwith Camel with Barry Latter (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
    1:00 PM - B-17 Pilot: Combat Missions with Dick Nelms
  • Friday, 10/12
    1:00 PM - A-6 Intruder Air Hero
    with Dave Cable
  • Sunday, 10/14
    11:30 AM - Uncle Charlie's War with Lois Wilson (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
    1:00 PM - The History of Aerospace in 10 Objects with Pierre Lauzon
  • Monday, 10/15
    1:00 PM - The Night Witches
    with Roger Neill
  • Tuesday, 10/16
    1:00 PM - Ellen Church (next to the Boeing Model 80A - Great Gallery)
    with Deana Ross
  • Wednesday, 10/17
    1:00 PM - Fly with the Aggressors
    with Jerry Coy
  • Thursday, 10/18
    11:30 AM - The Big Splash with Al Torstenson (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
    1:00 PM - Only B-29 Sunk by a PT Boat in WWII with Jim Marich
  • Friday, 10/19
    1:00 PM - The Vietnam War (next to the Bronze Map- Great Gallery)
    with Cal Kam
  • Sunday, 10/21
    11:30 AM - Bruce Carr: Escaping Enemy Territory with Jerry Swearingen (in the PCW- next to the P-51 Mustang)
    1:00 PM - B-17 Pilot: Combat Missions with Dick Nelms
  • Monday, 10/22
    1:00 PM - B-29 Rescued by a Submarine
    with Don Ulmer
  • Tuesday, 10/23
    1:00 PM - The Black Box (under the 737- Great Gallery)
    with Bob Semlow
  • Wednesday, 10/24
    1:00 PM - The Wright Brothers: Why They Were First
    with Wayne Misenar
  • Thursday, 10/25
    11:30 AM - Life on an Aircraft Carrier with Les Jones (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
    1:00 PM - Lighter Than Air with Alan Werner
  • Friday, 10/26
    1:00 PM - The B-52 and Vietnam
    with Dave Wellman
  • Sunday, 10/28
    Museum of Fright Event: No Storytelling
  • Monday, 10/29
    1:00 PM - Who Am I?: Hedy Lamarr
    with Barry Cossel
  • Tuesday, 10/30
    11:30 AM - The Mercury 13: America's Woman in Space Program
    with Jon Fehrenbach
  • Wednesday, 10/31
    11:30 AM - The Tuskegee Airmen
    with Harvey Hawks