Storytelling is a 20-minute experience presenting historic stories that range from epic tales of personal heroism to the daily adventures of modern pilots, astronauts and ground crew working in commercial aviation and aerospace. Storytelling is held daily Sunday through Friday at 1:00 PM.

Aerospace Update is a weekly recap of the latest news in astronomy, aviation, and spaceflight from our own experts. Every Saturday at 1:00 PM, a Museum Docent or NASA Solar System Ambassador leads a 20-minute chat about the week's events and discoveries. Q&A to follow.

Availability & Price

Program FREE with paid admission

Storytelling: Sunday - Friday 1:00 PM - Personal Courage Wing Quonset Hut (unless otherwise noted)

Aerospace Update: Saturdays 1:00 PM - Charles Simonyi Space Gallery


Upcoming Storytelling Presentations

January, 2020

  • Wednesday, 1/1
    The Tuskegee Airmen
    with Harvey Hawks
  • Thursday, 1/2
    Only B-29 Sunk by a PT Boat
    with Jim Marich
  • Friday, 1/3
    Black Friday, The A-6 Intruder in Vietnam- Never Forget
    with Dave Cable
  • Sunday, 1/5
    The Kosciuszko Squadron: Forgotten Heroes of the Battle of Britain
    with Jan Czechowski
  • Monday, 1/6
    A Difficult Day in an EC-130
    with Bryan Osborne
  • Tuesday, 1/7
    Ellen Church: America's First Flight Attendant (in the Great Gallery- next to Boeing Model 80A)
    with Deana Ross
  • Wednesday, 1/8
    Flying the Alaskan Bush
    with Jeff Haddock
  • Thursday, 1/9
    B-17 Pilot: Combat Missions
    with Dick Nelms
  • Friday, 1/10
    Dutch Holocaust Survivor
    with Pete Metzelaar
  • Sunday, 1/12
    Fly Girls: American Women Pilots in the 1930s
    with Leslie Czechowski
  • Monday, 1/13
    The Unlikely Inventor
    with Barry Cossel
  • Tuesday, 1/14
    Lighter Than Air
    with Alan Werner
  • Wednesday, 1/15
    The Night Witches
    with Roger Neill
  • Thursday, 1/16
    A Glider Pilot's Story
    with Merle Hanley
  • Friday, 1/17
    Black Flight vs. The Flying Circus
    with Dan Nordmark
  • Sunday, 1/19
    11:30 AM - Apollo: Journey to the Moon with Lois Wilson
    1:00 PM - B-17 Pilot: Combat Missions with Dick Nelms
  • Monday, 1/20
    Compass Call: Desert Storm and Electronic Combat
    with Bryan Osborne
  • Tuesday, 1/21
    The Battle of Britain
    with Larry Kanaster
  • Wednesday, 1/22
    The Wright Brothers: Why They Were First
    with Wayne Misenar
  • Thursday, 1/23
    Vietnam AirMobile/Air Assault: A Soldier's Story
    with Dave Waggoner
  • Friday, 1/24
    The Blackbird Tales (in the Great Gallery- under the Blackbird)
    with Ken Bottini
  • Sunday, 1/26
    Bruce Carr: Escaping Enemy Territory (in the Personal Courage Wing- next to P-51 Mustang)
    with Jerry Swearingen
  • Monday, 1/27
    Douglas Bader: RAF Fighter Pilot
    with Mike Richardson
  • Tuesday, 1/28
    The Birth of the B-52: The Weekend That Changed History (in the 2nd Floor of the Red Barn)
    with Jon Fehrenbach
  • Wednesday, 1/29
    What's In The Air?
    with Bill Griffith
  • Thursday, 1/30
    The Big Splash
    with Al Torstenson
  • Friday, 1/31
    The Brabazon
    with Reiner Decher